SU Election Candidates Announced

17th February 2015

The candidates for the 2014 Student Leader Elections have been announced! 68 candidates are running for the seven full-time roles and seven part-time roles (up from 45 last year). These candidates are running to represent you within the Students’ Union, with all elected full-time officers being paid throughout their time in office.

The candidates for the seven full-time Student Leader positions, as they will show on the ballot, are:

PRESIDENT

  • Angharad Smith
  • Ben Malone
  • Ed Keevil
  • Johnny Lawrence
  • Marcos Luz
  • Nicole Ocansey
  • Sebastian Glen (withdrew 16/02/2015)
  • Shusha Mahdy
  • Venu Katta (withdrew 20/02/2015)
  • William Segrave
  • YOLO

ACTIVITIES

  • Andrew Jenkins
  • Harry Turnbull
  • Priyanka
  • Rob Jennings
  • Yaks (Yahya el Asmar)

EDUCATION

  • A
  • Dan O’Connor
  • Daniel Rattigan
  • Matthew Woodward
  • Ollie Bridal
  • Robert Murdock
  • Serena Kohar
  • Yasemin Talsi

EQUAL OPPURTUNITIES AND WELFARE

  • Adda Pinzariu
  • Alison Ratcliffe
  • Aqeelah Malek
  • Kelly Clarke
  • Rob Clewlow
  • Sarah Pickup
  • Sophie Evans (withdrew 16/02/2015)
  • Tom Roberts
  • Patrick George

POSTGRADUATE

  • Cyrus Rahim
  • Elliott Denham
  • Nina

COMMUNITY

  • Luke Watkins
  • S. Wallace (djYB)
  • Sam Peake
  • Scott Jennings
  • Seb Bench

SPORTS

  • Aaron Watts
  • James Bramley
  • Joe Turner
  • Yolanda King

Part-Time Officers

There are also 7 Part-Time Officer roles in the UoNSU, who fulfill their duties alongside studying for their degree. The candidates for these roles are:

INTERNATIONAL

  • Christina Zygakis (Withdrew 23/02/15)
  • Felix Preinfalck
  • Male
  • Parmeshwar Bawa
  • Rahul
  • Srikanth
  • Yingiln

WOMEN’S

  • Emma Ehrenberg & Emma Quaedvlieg
  • Flora Maier
  • Rebecca Hunt (withdrew 20/02/2015)

LGBT

  • Alistair Boulter
  • Left Shark
  • Toby Lauder

MATURE

  • Emma Scali

STUDENT’S WITH DISABILITIES

  • Molly O’Brien

BME

  • Anjuli ‘Angel’ R K S
  • Esther Ezegbe
  • Nneka Keshi
  • Theodora Bakare (withdrew 23/02/2015)
  • Zoe Adenyi (withdrew 16/02/2015)

ENVIRONMENT AND SOCIAL JUSTICE

  • Alexandra Jeffery
  • Frank Oxley
  • Toby Hunt
  • Tom Parke

Stay tuned to The Pulse every weekday from 5 for all of your SU Elections coverage, which will begin when we head to Sutton Bonnington meet the candidates at their SB Question time on the 27th February! You can also like us on Twitter @URNPulse, or like our new URN News Team Facebook Page.