List of SU Candidates

29th February 2016

Campaigning for the SU elections of 2016 starts today, here’s a reminder of who’s running for what:

 

Candidates for President:

 

Emma Connor

Mary McCarthy

Dipen Patel 4 Reform (Dipen Patel)

Ismail Sadurdeen

James Wilson

Jononymous – Remembering Johnny Lawrence (Gareth Hughes)

 

Listen to our interviews with your SU Presidential candidates

 

Candidates for Activities Officer:

 

Tom Burke

Emily Mills

Becky Player

Elina Ioannou

 

Listen to our interviews with your SU Activities candidates

Please note that Tom Burke and Elina Ionannou were unavailable for interviews – we will bring these to you as soon as we can.

 

Candidates for Education Officer:

 

Beth Massey

David Garner

Debbie (Deborah Adeboyejo)

Halil Ozkaraca

 

Listen to our interviews with your SU Education candidates

Please note that Halil Ozkaraca was unavailable for an interview – we will bring this to you as soon as we can.

 

Candidates for Equal Opportunities & Welfare Officer:

 

Rachel Hoskins

Radhika Chond

Paige Roden

Katie Leach

 

Listen to our interviews with your SU Equal Opportunities and Welfare candidates

 

Candidates for Sports Officer:

 

Yolanda King

Lauren Heria

Will Rider (David Rider)

Seb Chimo (Sebastian Chmielinski)

Alex Terry

 

Listen to our interviews with your SU Sports candidates

 

Candidates for Community Officer:

 

Scott Jennings

Dina Elkordy

Ian Opara

Abel Hartman

 

Listen to our interviews with your SU Community candidates

 

Candidates for Postgraduate Officer:

 

Rajesh (Rajesh Ramesh)

Hayden Manuell

Matt Bramley

Daniela (Daniela Pinto de Andrade)

 

Candidate for International Officer:

 

Csonger Sovany

 

Candidates for Women’s Officer:

 

Flora Maier

August Bukauskaite (Augustina Bukauskaite)

 

Candidate for LGBT Officer:

 

Lux Huntingdon (Louisa Huntingdon)

 

Candidate for Mature Officer:

 

Christos (Christos Konstantinou)

 

Candidate for Students with Disability Officer:

 

Jack Barratt

Agata Cienciala & Helen Raynor

Vyv Dryden (Vyvyan-Kenrick Dryden)

 

Candidate for Environment & Social Justice Officer:

 

Emory Cunnington

 

No candidates are running in the BME Officer election. A by-election will be held. Nominations will open 19th April 2016.

 

Don’t forget to turn into urn1350.net for all of your SU election coverage